Company Menu
Contact
Legal
Client List
Video Demos
Free HL7Connect Videos Did you know that we have some video demonstrations to ease you into HL7Connect?

Click here to see them!




HL7Connect Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy statement covers the site www.hl7connect.com.

Kestral Computing Pty. Ltd. is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. From 21 December 2001, the National Privacy Principles will take effect under the Privacy Act in Australia. Kestral Computing will comply with these and any other applicable laws to protect your privacy.

If users have questions or concerns regarding this statement, they should contact info@hl7connect.com.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

Kestral Computing Pty. Ltd. is the sole owner of the information collected on www.hl7connect.com. Kestral Computing collects information from our users at several different points on the hl7connect.com site.

Information Collection

Registration for HL7Connect Evaluation Download

In order to obtain an Evaluation License Certificate, and download an evaluation version of HL7Connect, you must first complete the registration form.

During registration, you are required to provide your name and email address. We use this information to send you the HL7Connect Evaluation License Certificate via email.

Due to Australian regulations concerning export of software including encryption capabilities, you will also be asked to provide details of the organization you belong to.

During registration, you may also indicate if you would like to be contacted for our marketing and promotional purposes from time to time, regarding such things as your 90 day evaluation of HL7Connect, upgrades or new features of HL7Connect, and specials announcements and information.

We will not contact you for marketing and promotional purposes, if you indicate that you do not wish to receive such information.

Purchase

When purchasing HL7Connect and/or HL7Connect Membership Services, we request information from you on our order form. You can provide contact information (such as name, email, and organization details) and select a user name and password.

This information is used to create an account for HL7Connect membership. If you elect not to subscribe to HL7Connect membership when you make your purchase, your details will be stored as a record of your purchase in case you wish to subscribe at a future time, but we will not contact you or otherwise make use of your details.

Information Use

Personal information recorded during the purchase of HL7Connect will be used to provide HL7Connect members with access to the Membership services.

Profile

We store information that we collect through cookies (see below) for website security and user preferences. We store your user information in a profile that details your viewing preferences. In other words, collected information is tied to your personally identifiable information, in order to improve your experience in using our website.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on a user's computer, tied to information about the user. hl7connect.com uses both Session ID cookies and Persistent cookies. For the session ID cookie, once you close your browser, the cookie simply terminates. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions.

Session ID Cookies

By setting a session cookie on our site, you do not have to login more than once, thereby saving you time while on our site. If you have your browser configured to reject cookies, you may still use our site. However you will be asked to enter a user name and password each time you wish to access one of the restricted pages on the website.

Persistent Cookies

Persistent Cookies record your preferences for using flash-enabled web pages via the check box on the HL7Connect home page. Because this is a persistent cookie, this option will not need to be reset on return visits to our website.

Log Files

Like most standard Website servers, we use log files. Log files tell us information about visitors to our website, including Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)

Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. Clear gifs are invisible on the page and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.

www.hl7connect.com does not use clear gifs on any part of the website.

Communications from hl7connect.com

License Certificates

We send all new members a welcoming email to provide you with either an Evaluation License Certificate, or a Full License Certificate.

New Features and Updates

Subscribed HL7Connect Members may occasionally receive information on HL7Connect updates and new features, where they have requested to receive such information. Out of respect for the privacy of our users, we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Please see the Choice and Opt-out sections.

Special Offers and New Services

Where you have requested to receive such information, we may send out an announcement regarding special offers or new services provided by Kestral Computing. You may opt-out of these communications. Please see our Choice and Opt-out section.

Customer Service

Subscribed HL7Connect Members have access to email based support services. Upon request, we will enter into correspondence with you to provide Member Services. We will not provide unsolicited correspondence of this type.

Sharing

Kestral Computing Pty. Ltd. does not share or sell personal details collected via hl7connect.com with any other organization, except as set out in this section.

General

We may disclose your personal information to third parties where you have consented or where you would reasonably expect that disclosure for a purpose related to the primary purpose for which we collected the information.

Email Lists

If you participate in the HL7Connect Email List or the Developer Services Email List, you can communicate ideas, information and queries with other users around the world. Your email address and the contents of messages you send to the email lists will be available to other users and archived in restricted areas of the hl7connect.com website. While we require that you and other participants do not use information about other individuals for any purpose other than one they have requested, we are unable to enforce this and any information you send to an email list is at your own risk.

Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may disclose
personal information:

  • when required or authorised by law;
  • where we have a reasonable belief that such action is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of its functions;
  • where an investigation of fraud or unlawful activity has been or is being conducted by us and the information is disclosed to relevant persons or authorities; or
  • for the preparation for or the conduct of judicial proceedings, or for the implementation of a court or tribunal order.
Third Party Intermediaries

We use a credit card processing company called WorldPay to bill users for goods and services. You will have the opportunity to view WorldPay's privacy policy at their website, prior to making your purchase.

Business Transitions

In the event Kestral Computing Pty. Ltd. goes through a business transition, such as a merger, or being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users' personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred. Users will be notified via email and prominent notice on our Website for 30 days prior to a change of ownership or control of their personal information. If as a result of the business transition, your personally identifiable information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, you will be given choices consistent with our notification of changes section.

CHOICE/OPT-OUT

When providing details at registration, you can choose the correspondence you
wish to receive from Kestral Computing, via the check boxes on the registration
page. If you choose at that time to receive marketing and promotional
communications from Kestral Computing, you will always have the opportunity to
change your mind later and 'opt-out' of receiving emails and notifications from
hl7connect.com.

There are 2 ways of 'opting-out'

  1. Subscribed HL7Connect members can logon to the members' area of www.hl7connect.com, and change their election for correspondence at any time.
  2. After receiving a correspondence from Kestral Computing, you can send a return email with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line.

The details for how to 'opt-out' will be provided on all correspondence from Kestral Computing.

Users of our site are always notified when their information is being collected by any outside parties. We do this so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not you should proceed with services that require an outside party.

LINKS

This Website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Kestral Computing Pty. Ltd., is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Website.

SECURITY

This Website takes reasonable steps to protect our members' personal information. When members submit personal information via the Website, their information is protected both online and off-line. When our registration/order process asks members to enter credit card details, that information is encrypted and is protected with SSL. While on a secure page, such as our order form, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when users are just 'surfing'.

Kestral Computing at no time has access to your credit card number. The transaction is done with Worldpay. Kestral Computing is informed when the payment has been approved. You can find more information on this process at Worldpay's website. Worldpay also use SSL encryption to protect credit card information online.

Unfortunately no email or other data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. While we strive to protect such information, we cannot warrant or ensure the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your personal information, Kestral Computing takes reasonable steps to protect that information.

All of our members' personal information is subject to restricted access in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific task are granted access to personally identifiable information. Furthermore, ALL employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. If users have any questions about the security at our Website, users can send an email to webmaster@hl7connect.com.

ACCESSING/CORRECTING/UPDATING/DELETING/DEACTIVATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If your personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode, phone, email or postal address), or if you no longer desire our services, we provide a way to correct, update or delete/deactivate your personally identifiable information.

This can usually be done at the HL7Connect members' page or by emailing our Customer Support at support@hl7connect.com. If you require access to the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the "Contact Information" set out below.

An access fee may be charged. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to allow you to access or correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you reasons for our decision.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate, so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will use information in accordance with the privacy statement under which the information was collected.

If, however, we are going to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you via email. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner.

However, if you have opted out of all communication with the site, or deleted/deactivated your account, then you will not be contacted, nor will your personal information be used in this new manner.

In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice on our Website notifying users of the change. In some cases where we post a notice we will also email users, notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding your privacy or this privacy
statement, please contact us at:

Email:   info@hl7connect.com
or phone:   +61 3 9450 2222
or fax:   +61 3 9450 2299
or write to:   HL7Connect
  Suite 8a, 17 Burgundy Street
  Heidelberg VIC 3084
  AUSTRALIA

VERSION

This is Version 1.01-001 of the HL7Connect Website Privacy Policy, current as of 2 October, 2001 at 4:13 pm Australian Eastern Standard time.